Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

1.    Personal information

Queensland Health is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users. We understand and appreciate that visitors to, and users of, our website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any personal information they provide to us.

Personal information collected by Queensland Health’s Your Mental Wellbeing website is handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (IP Act) for the purpose of communicating and promoting mental wellbeing information. 

Personal information means any information about an identifiable living person.

Queensland Health may also use personal information collected via the Your Mental Wellbeing website for statistical reporting purposes, for informing future campaigns for the promotion of mental wellbeing, and also to communicate with you regarding those campaigns (if you have elected to sign up for the newsletter).

Queensland Health may disclose your personal information to third parties for the management, operation and development of the Website, and for the development of future campaigns and advertising strategies by Queensland Health for the promotion of mental wellbeing. Data provided to any of our third parties will be limited to only what is required for these specified purposes.

Your personal information will only be used and disclosed in accordance with this privacy statement and will not be disclosed to any other third parties without consent, unless the disclosure is authorised or required by or under a law.

2.    Security

We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against misuse.

All personal information is stored within Australia using secure data servers provided by our contracted website service provider, Acquia Cloud, using Amazon Web Services (AWS) infrastructure located in Sydney, which meet the stringent security compliance requirements of the Queensland Government.

This website provides facilities for securely transmitting information across the internet.

3.    Website monitoring and cookies

When you look at this website, our internet service, analytics providers and third-party applications (such as Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager), make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical, analytical and Website development purposes:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s IP address
  • the user’s top-level domain name (for example .gov)
  • the date and time of visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used

This website uses ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small text file placed in your browser which allows us to store your preferences and record information about your visit. We use cookies to record usage statistics for this site, such as the number of visits, assets viewed, browser type, and the way the site is navigated. In using these cookies, we do not retrieve or record any personal information such as names or email addresses.

The anonymous statistical data we collect may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis or to assist in making your website experience easier and more efficient.

No attempt is, or will be made, to identify users or their browsing activities from website activity logs, except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect these records.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics (including display advertising features) on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of this anonymous information include the web address of the page that you're visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your online experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics or specifically opt out of Google Analytics display advertiser features.

4.     Website correspondence and public records

All correspondence sent to this site will constitute public records and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld) and other relevant legislation.

5.    Email Subscription Services 

You can choose to receive regular mental wellbeing newsletters via email, which may include notifications of changes to the Website, mental health and wellbeing tips, blogs, apps or third party articles. (“Email Notifications”). 

This email subscription service is provided by Vision 6, which is an online third party application that Queensland Health uses to create, send and manage emails. 

If you have elected to receive Email Notifications, you would have, at the time, also acknowledged and consented to the disclosure of your registered email address to Vision 6 Pty Ltd (ABN: 23 099 766 499) for the purpose of providing you with this Email Notification service. All personal information collected, used and disclosed by Queensland Health for this purpose is handled in accordance our privacy obligations under the IP Act.

You may choose to stop receiving Email Notifications at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link that appears at the bottom of every email received via this subscription service.

If you request Vision 6 not to use your personal information in a particular manner or at all, Vision 6 will adopt all reasonable measures to observe that request. You are entitled to access any of your personal information that has been supplied to Vision 6. You are also entitled to edit or delete that information, unless Vision 6 is required by law to retain it. For more information, please refer to the Vision 6 privacy policy.

6.    Email and feedback information

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, other than the optional email subscription service mentioned above, nor will we disclose these details to third parties (other than for management, operation, development and advertising of the Website) without your consent, unless where the disclosure is authorised or required by or under a law, or as already described in this privacy statement.

Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Although every effort will be made, Queensland Health does not guarantee a reply to email correspondence and feedback received via this website. Where appropriate, emails may be forwarded internally to other business areas within Queensland Health, or to an appropriate Hospital and Health Service, for direct response.

7.    Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. Queensland Health is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites.

8.    Access to your personal information

Queensland Health supports your right to seek access to, or amendment of, your personal information, including your health information, we hold about you.

To find out how to apply for access to, or amendment of, your personal information, or to learn more about how Queensland Health protects your privacy rights, please visit Health records and privacy. Additionally, Queensland Health’s Privacy Policy (plan) sets out details of the types of personal information we hold, and how that information is dealt with in accordance with IP Act.

The Queensland Health department and the Hospital and Health Services (HHS) each have their own separate privacy plan or policy. If you cannot locate a privacy plan or policy for a particular HHS online, you should contact that HHS and request they provide you with a copy.
The Queensland Health Privacy and Right to Information Unit is also available to provide further privacy related information and assistance, such as how to make access or amendment applications to the department. Phone queries should be directed to (07) 3082 0546, or email at RTI_Privacy@health.qld.gov.au